2019  Spring Exhibition Results

Thanks to all who have made this event an outstanding success.

The quality of artwork on display was outstanding and as you can see below it made the judges task very difficult indeed.

See our Facebook Page for photos of paintings that were on display.

Time to start planning and painting for next year!

The winner of the People’s Choice Award is Brigitte Schreiter for her beautiful work Mist. Congratulations Brigitte.

Other Awards are:

Watercolour
David Hatton Prize for Watercolour
Maria Boreham – Eucalyptus erythrocoys
2nd Cheryl Hodges – Penance Grove
3rd Margaret Carr – Spring Morning
 
Acrylic
1st Stephen Clively – Still life, with Jim and Mandalay
2nd Bill Causbrook – Brindabella (landscape)
3rd Kiran Grewal – Under fire
 
Drawing
1st Lynn Nicholas – Beneath Our Feet
2nd Steve Tomlin – Hereabouts
3rd Tim Hardy – The Bridge from George Street
 
Mixed Media
1st Peter van Rens – Bay of Fires
2nd    Maureen Lawrentin– Down by the River
3rd Sally Fridemanis– Golden Whisper
 
Miniature
1st Isla Patterson – Mt Corree
2nd Arlene Williams– “Girl” and “Boy” Flying High
3rd Josie Barac – Pacific Black Duck Feather Study
Highly Commended – Margaret Carr –  A Sunny spot    

Oil
1st  Mark Redzic – Molonglo River
2nd  Annette Rennie – Captertee
3rd Annette Rennie  – Last Light

Printmaking
1st Hilary Warren – Contemplation 2
2nd Ruth Lathlean – Chairs

Pastel
1st Jo Anne Pulko – Red Chill
2nd Ian Bignall – After the Storm, Nelson Beach
3rd Victoria Doyle – Surf’s Up            
 
Best Abstract – Capital Hotel Group Prize
Julie Lark – Raging Storm

Peg Minty prize for Landscape
Louise Spencer – Night Shade

Best Portrait
Kate Higgins – Reflections

Best Flora/Fauna/Still Life
Josie Barac – Australian Magpie

Capital Chemist Sculpture
Robin Fort – Polar Pacyderm

The Blackett Homes Grand Prize for best work in the exhibition
Zhanna Stevens – Desert Mounted Corps Memorial, Anzac Parade
 
Judges for this year’s competition were :

Nicola Dickson  a PhD graduate from the School of Art at ANU. She has exhibited widely, was a finalist in the Sulman Prize, received a Highly Commended in the Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize and has works in the Canberra Museum and Gallery and Parliament House Art Collections.

Virginia Rigney  Senior Curator Visual Art at Canberra Museum and Gallery. As a curator, writer and creative producer she has worked to develop exhibitions, publications, digital platforms, installations, short films and public programs within museums.

Berendina De Ruiter  an international contemporary sculptor, specializing in stone carving. Working in Australia and Europe.

We are very grateful for the time and care they took to judge the works, it was not and easy task..

Press Ad 2019 Spring Exhibition 2

USEFUL INFORMATION:

THE IMPORTANT TIMES

Artwork Delivery to Fitters Workshop:       

8am–10.30am Thursday 5 September

Official Opening        Friday 6 September 6pm

Exhibition Hours:       10am–5pm daily

Collection of unsold artworks: 
Monday 16 September 8:00am–10:30am

THE IMPORTANT ARTWORK DETAILS

Artworks must be clearly marked on the reverse with :

Exhibitor’s name &telephone number 

Title of artwork & media used

Hanging category

Price

Unframed works – exhibitors need to supply a typed or neatly handwritten list of their works.  The list should have their name clearly at the top and then a numbered list of titled works and relevant prices.  The name of artist, title of work and price should be clearly shown on the back of each cellophane wrapped unframed work

THE IMPORTANT SMOOTH-RUNNING RULES

All entries must be unwrapped before registration and all packaging must be removed from the venue.  Buyers will be advised that we are operating to reduce plastic and they should bring their own wrapping when they collect their work on Sunday afternoon.

  • Late deliveries will not be hung.
  • Artworks that are not completely dry will not be hung.
  • Paintings that are not ready for hanging with two D rings and taut wire or cord securely attached will not be hung.

The exhibition will be hung at the curator’s discretion; no discussion will be entered into.

THE MOST IMPORTANT CREW

Thanks in advance to all rostered volunteers, details will be sent to you soon once the roster has been finalised – it’s a big job.

We have a fantastic number of entries and realise that we will need extra hands to get everything hung in time for the judges on Thursday afternoon, if you can help please let me know as soon as possible

THE IMPORTANT MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENT

Ten people who have entered works are no longer financial members.  If you have forgotten to renew your membership could you please contact Sue Cook our Membership Secretary as soon as possible – so she doesn’t have to contact you. If your membership renewal is in the mail, let Sue  know and all will be forgiven.